1951 - Primus 1084 Brass.

Discussion in '1084 (inc Høvik)' started by Oskar Hazelius, Jan 1, 2020.

  1. Oskar Hazelius Sweden

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Malmö
    Hi everyone, I have got this Primus 1084 Brass but I think I am missing One part. Also, I can't be able to Read the year stamp right, It says "AF 34". Does It mean 1941? I didnt thought It was that old. I post a picture of My Primus 1084 and unfortunally the picture includeds a Heater aswell. I made a red cirkel where the missing part should be.

    Many thanks for letting me be a part of this forum.

    Kind regards Oskar.

    Admin edit: Added the year in title after picture of date stamp was attached.

    InFrame_1577886476632.jpg InFrame_1577886458686.jpg Screenshot_20191231-213427~3.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2020
  2. JEFF JOHNSON

    JEFF JOHNSON United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    10,350
    Location:
    Shetland Islands UK..
    Welcome aboard!:thumbup:
     
  3. Bo Ryman

    Bo Ryman Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Hi Oskar
    I am not specialized in differences in models during the years but something tells me there is a mismatch. First, I have never heard of a 1084 in brass. Has the nickel been removed?
    And I doubt this model was launched in 1941.
    The filler cap looks much later with inbuilt pressure meter. I hope Nils can give us some clues.
    The knob for the torch preheater is the same as om all Primus so not impossible to find. I might have one for spare.

    Bo
     
  4. Oskar Hazelius Sweden

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Malmö
    Thanks Jeff.

    Hi Bo, I might have read the year stamp wrong, If I read AP instead of AF It looks more correct.

    I bought this lantern from a pensioner who had worked as a dealer for Primus for many years, he worked in Denmark, Greenland and the Faroe Islands. He had some fun and odd stoves, but only this one lamp that I was allowed to buy. If you have such a spare part for sale I would have gladly bought it from you.

    Oskar.

    IMG_20200101_172501.jpg IMG_20200101_172250.jpg IMG_20200101_172320.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2020
  5. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,510
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    @Oskar Hazelius

    I agree that it looks like “AP”.

    Welcome aboard.


    Tony
     
  6. Oskar Hazelius Sweden

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Malmö
    Thanks a lot Tony.

    Oskar.
     
  7. podbros

    podbros United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Wirral
    Hi Oskar, welcome to CPL !

    Very nice looking Lamp and Heater :thumbup:

    Best wishes for the coming year,

    pb
     
  8. Oskar Hazelius Sweden

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Malmö
    Thanks a lot PB, same to you:thumbup:

    Oskar.
     
  9. Nils Stephenson

    Nils Stephenson Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,631
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Hi Oskar and welcome to the forum.

    I agree with Bo that it is quite likely that the nickel plating has been removed. It also looks like the manometer filler cap and the pump could be from a Petromax lamp. Primus did not offer a manometer filler cap for the 1084. It has a separate fitting for a manometer to be fitted, if it was desired.
     
  10. Bo Ryman

    Bo Ryman Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    That sounds more resonable. In this catalogue from 1951 it is showned, maybe the first year.
    Congratulation to a nice lantern. But I am still confused about the brass finish. The cataloge tells the top is blue, which is normal on this model.
    Maybe you have an unique pre-model but first check if you can find any remains of nickel.

    Bo
     
  11. Nils Stephenson

    Nils Stephenson Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,631
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    We do know that the series (982, 984, 1082, 1084) was introduced in 1949* and the ones with rapid heater (984, 1084) had a light blue enamelled top cap. It is possible that the top on this one comes from a 1082 or it could be from the Petromax the other parts are from. The shape of the top is the same as the Petromax one, only the stamping differs. We need some more photos to work out the details.

    * I do know that Tive has one from 1948, but it has a few differences and wouldn't surprise me if it was a prototype.
     
  12. BigStevie

    BigStevie United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    1,474
    Location:
    Scottish Highlands
    Hi Oskar and welcome from the Scottish Highlands. Very nice lamp and heater.

    Stevie
     
  13. george

    george United States Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    USA
    According to the Primus dating chart, AF34 does indicate "1941". Something strange here; didn't think this lantern model went back that far. :-k
    Welcome aboard!
     
  14. Carlsson

    Carlsson Sweden Admin/Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578
    Yes, but it's not AF. As been said in the thread several times after the picture of the code stamp was presented, it's AP, which also is within this lantern's period.
    And the title was amended accordingly already yesterday.
     
  15. george

    george United States Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    USA
  16. ColinG

    ColinG United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2,978
    Nice lamp and heater, and I'd say you know a thing or two about photography - very nice photos!
     
  17. Oskar Hazelius Sweden

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Malmö
    Thanks ColinG, I have taken a few photos this last year or so and always try to improve if possible:content:

    Here I post some more photos of when I started to disassemble the lamp and polished some parts.

    So far I have not found any traces of nickel:-s

    IMG_5772~2.JPG IMG_5770~2.JPG IMG_5775~3.JPG IMG_5773.JPG IMG_5764~2.JPG IMG_5763~2.JPG IMG_5762~2.JPG
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 6, 2020
  18. Carlsson

    Carlsson Sweden Admin/Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578
    There are seldom traces of nickel once the coating has been removed properly.
    And it's easy to remove it, so many brass lanterns we see may very well have been originally plated ones.
     

Share This Page