Cutting glass globes

Discussion in 'Fettlers Master Class' started by phaedrus42, Mar 8, 2016.

  1. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,793
    I acquired another Primus 1020 and also my first Radius 119 and found myself in need of two more shortened Coleman large straight sided globes.

    This time I decided to try my hand at cutting them myself.

    I used a diamond coated titanium disk in my trusty Dremel tool. I secured the Dremel in my bench vise, clamped an old block battery to the workbench as a guide, and marked the globe in the burner cage of the lamp. Then I turned on the Dremel at fairly low speed and while turning the globe with one hand, fed a dribble of water from a squeeze bottle onto the cut with the other hand. The disc cut the glass like the proverbial hot knife through butter.

    It is a rather messy process with the water spraying everywhere and it seems that a lower speed and shallower cut would give a better result.

    1457456646-glass-cutting.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  2. patatwin

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Good job !
     
  3. longilily

    longilily United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,450
    Location:
    Dungeness
    Nice Phil :thumbup: looks to be a tidy cut :clap:
     
  4. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4,489
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    Good work, Phil. :thumbup:
     
  5. David Shouksmith

    David Shouksmith United Kingdom Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6,609
    Location:
    North-East England
    Cracking job, that... :thumbup:
     
  6. Hanzo

    Hanzo Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    McIverring at its finest.
     
  7. HighlandDweller

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    603
    Great work, must remember that one.

    I wonder if it would be possible to flame polish the edge? I must try that sometime.
     
  8. kerry460

    kerry460 Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Launceston Tasmania
    very interesting .

    thankyou

    kerry
     
  9. Scotlamp

    Scotlamp United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Outstanding
     
  10. Digout

    Digout Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Excellent Work, Thanks for sharing the process.
    :thumbup: :thumbup:
     
  11. ColinG

    ColinG United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,694
    So... now I know it's possible this is definitely going to happen! I've found out that 34oz/8 cup cafetière has the same diameter as Vapalux/Bialaddin globes so that will be my first attempt.
     
  12. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,793
    Update: I have changed my setup. Having the Dremel in a vertical position and the globe to be cut standing on end next to it seems to work much better. It prevents scoring marks from splinters scratching the sides of the globe as you rotate it. Using the laboratory glass stand to hold the dremel also makes it easier to adjust the height. Remember to wear eye protection and to continuously feed a dribble of water into the cut.

    glass-cut-dremel1.jpg deremel-glass-cut2.jpg
     
  13. WimVe

    WimVe Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,418
    Good job !
    Are you left handed, btw ?
     
  14. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,793
    Wow, Wim, you've really got me scratching my head now, trying to figure out why I did it that way. :doh::-s No, I'm generally right handed but I can now see why you would think otherwise, looking at the photos. I gave it no thought at the time, but it seemed natural to me to rotate the glass with my left hand while feeding water with my right. Maybe I was subconsciously looking at it as if it were a metal working lathe, where one would control the left-right motion of the toolpost with the left hand and the in-out motion with the right.
     
  15. ColinG

    ColinG United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,694
    I have a Dremel copy but I don't think it'll be up to the job so now I'm looking for the real thing!
     
  16. JonD

    JonD Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    653
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, England
    Maybe save your money.
    The slop in my Dremel bearings is quite abysmal...
    I hate to say the 4 letter word that starts with J and ends with K
     
  17. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,793
    I'm sure a dremel copy will work just fine as long as the cutting disc does not wobble. High speed and torque not needed; just take it slow and easy.
     
  18. ColinG

    ColinG United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,694
    I've ordered a diamond cutting disc and plan to use it in my pillar drill and off-set the base plate to one side to support the jug when I do the cutting. I think that should do the trick.
     
  19. Titoo

    Titoo France Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    FRANCE: 25 Franche Comté
    Hi Phil,

    Fantastic job :clap:
    Congratulation

    Regards,
    Titoo
     
  20. kenmack

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    How about if you cut from the inside of the globe? Will this limit the spatter? Also, it seems easy enough to rig a continuous water drip from an elevated reservoir.
     
  21. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,793
    That is a very good suggestion! I will certainly try it next time.:shock::doh::oops::D:clap:
     
  22. scl

    scl Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    united states
    very steady hand there.
     
  23. A Hendrikx Netherlands

    Offline
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Netherlands
    nice job!! do you not water to cool the glass or cuttingdisk?
     
  24. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,793
    Yes, I dribble water into the cut from a squeeze bottle with a plastic tube.
     
  25. scl

    scl Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    united states
    i have a 200a infrared that i need the outer glass for and found a straight side vase that is the right size. wondering if this method would work or if it is only good for the heat treated type of glass
     
  26. ColinG

    ColinG United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,694
    I guess you can use this technique on any glass, but if it's not borosilicate glass like Pyrex it'll most likely crack or shatter. I've found that cafetière inserts made of Pyrex are the perfect diameter for Bialaddin lanterns and others. I've cut down quite a few and the pouring spout is actually quite useful for lighting the pre-heater.
     
  27. A Hendrikx Netherlands

    Offline
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Netherlands
    it also works with Jack Daniels bottels, cool the disk with water and dont rush.
     
  28. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,793
    You can certainly cut it using this tehnique; just slow and easy with plenty of water on the cut. But whether it will withstand the heat on the lantern is another question.
     
  29. bp4willi

    bp4willi Germany Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    Niers, Germany
    yes phaedrus42, pls tell if cutted edge stands the heat of lit lantern without crack.
    regs
    willi
     
  30. ColinG

    ColinG United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,694
    If I had an oxy-acetalene torch and an old turntable I would attempt melting the top and bottom edges so they look professionally finished but I can't justify the cost!
     

Share This Page