Gloria Oxo-gas

Discussion in 'Gloria' started by Nighthawk, Nov 18, 2019.

  1. Nighthawk United States

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Thank you helping me to identify my lamp.

    20191117_170140-640x360.jpg 20191117_165609-360x640.jpg 20191117_165557-360x640.jpg 20191117_165348-360x640.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2019
  2. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,021
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    It’s a Gloria (or Knight Light).

    Does it have any stampings at all?


    Tony

    @Nighthawk
     
  3. Nighthawk United States

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Kansas City
    No marks or stamping anywhere that i can see
     
  4. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,021
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    I lean to Gloria. It has the “Oxo-Gas”-type burner and the Gloria finial.

    It has a “match light” generator, but that’s a replaceable part.

    Tony
     
  5. Nighthawk United States

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Thank you!
    That's what I was thinking.
     
  6. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,317
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    This is one of the most interesting lamps I have seen for awhile. Is it a Gloria Oxo Gas? - I'd lean to no, it isn't. I won't go into detail, I'll let sleeping dogs lie.

    I did want to mention that your generator is correct for this lamp. You don't see your match lit generator very often but there are a few out there. I have a couple.

    Congratulations on owning a really nice example of an early American table lamp.

    I've shown a couple of photos of mine so you can see the torch light generator.

    20191126_175242.jpg 20191125_173834.jpg 20191125_191955.jpg
     
  7. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,021
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    Very interesting.

    I’m quite happy to be contradicted on my tentative assessment of this lamp.

    It’s far more important that it’s in the right place in the Reference Gallery than any half-@rsed assessment of mine.

    Cheers

    Tony
     
  8. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,209
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    I think Gloria model 1 Oxo-Gas. Always a hard call though. These turban fount lamps were sold as Coleman, Gloria or Knight Light. Coleman burners are distinctive and Coleman always marked the steel top plate of the fount. The burner here is a Gloria for sure. However the same tank was used by Knight but as far as I know not with that type of burner support frame. Knight tanks of this type are also marked on the steel top plate. This lamp and a few others have turned up with an unmarked top plate and it is tempting to suggest that the unmarked ones are Gloria. Here are a couple of pages from Gloria catalogue No 21 showing this lamp and the Radiant clearly showing the Gloria model 1 with a torch lit burner and in the same catalogue the same burner with the match lighting gasoline generator. Also below is a Knight Flyer showing the same tank and handle. Not the same burner perhaps but does illustrate the confusion.
    !!Gloria OxoGas 1.jpg !!Gloria Radiant.jpg !!Knight 306.jpg

    I still don't know who actually made these Turban founts. Most US collectors will say Coleman but I am not so sure because Gloria and Knight were also manufacturing companies. Knight or Gloria is always a problem area though. Seperate companies but with a deal of near identical product. Both companies had factories in the US and likely also in Australia. So we can say lamps such as this Gloria 1 could be from any of 4 different factories with a tank possibly/maybe from a fifth one. From Gloria Cat#21 we are safe enough saying this lamp is Gloria but I would not be so sure who actually made it. Confusing game sometimes? ::Neil::
     
  9. Matty

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,317
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    I disagree the lamp shown in the Gloria catalogue is the lamp/s shown in this topic. I agree they look the same but they are not the same.

    You are right to be cautious. Whilst I don't have all the answers, I have made significant inroads into this subject. From previous experience, as I said, I've found it better to let sleeping dogs lie.
     
  10. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,209
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    OK but in what way are they different? I don't at all mind being wrong but I would like to know why. I am a simple soul and tend to think if it looks like a duck, walks like a duck and quacks it is probably a duck. This lamp looks like the Gloria 1 as far as I can see but if you think different then what is it? I only know three companies who used that tank and it is certainly not a Coleman with that burner and support frame which only leaves Gloria and Knight. And yes I know IL&S sold lamps with turban founts like this but they were mainly retailers for AGM and possibly Knight portable lamps and nowhere in any IL&S paper have I seen this burner type. Also the Gloria catalogue is 1916 and by then IL&S had been owned by Coleman for two years so I would not think they would still be selling a rival product.

    Now you know me and you know what's coming next. By all means tell me I am wrong but show me the proof and make me a believer. ::Neil::
     

Share This Page