Help identify lantern Brand and Model (similar to Primus 991)

Discussion in 'Mystery Lamps' started by Jesper Hu, Apr 20, 2021.

  1. Jesper Hu United States

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Got a lantern off the ebay, arrived from Spain after 30 days waiting, design quite similar to Primus 991, but definitely not a Primus one. Some solder residue on the frame waist, I believe is where the brand/model plate used to be. I checked the parts carefully, but found no information about the brand or model. Not sure whether the barometer is original or installed by previous owner. I attached some photo, hopefully somebody would recognize the lantern. Any help is greatly appreciated to identify the lantern.
    2DEF36A4-E7C9-484C-8915-5CFDAB0C3D09.jpeg A3CE1F9B-8E57-47BE-8304-7612B2C71F47.jpeg 3BDD86AB-01DF-4760-BB86-BEF3A1371BEC.jpeg B8493136-33C8-4FB6-AE6F-8B516A1C06F2.jpeg 1912640E-1BD8-43E6-B5D6-CEA05E527733.jpeg 5F0ED8EE-0368-4FE4-B577-BED320E197F8.jpeg
     
  2. 74Harley United States

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Gig Harbor Wa. u.s.a.
    I wish I could help, however that is a really good looking lantern! Someone here should be along shortly with good info.
     
  3. Nils Stephenson

    Nils Stephenson Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,780
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    That is definitely a Primus clone, but not one I have ever seen before. I'm just as interested as you to find out more about it.

    The manometer fitting does look like a later addition. Or a very poor repair.

    And just like Primus, the alcohol pre-heater cup is missing.
     
  4. Jesper Hu United States

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    New York, USA
    I also believe it is a Primus clone, more specifically a 991 clone, because the lantern size and glass globe is same as 991. The material in use is pretty solid, the finish is not as good as Primus or Optimus. Add some photo hopefully would help for identification
    B8ABA560-F551-466B-8C1E-5A67E0432DF8.jpeg 55A6DFAB-F039-49AA-A098-6E977867354A.jpeg ED7B024D-CB15-4D96-8E37-18612D679CBE.jpeg BBE0E39B-E92A-4FCA-8507-0349DEB93D12.jpeg 95CF8876-723A-42B7-8EB7-A2A7926170F8.jpeg 6E8B0124-EBF9-4B06-B7E4-213DE34063A2.jpeg
     
  5. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2,024
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Pretty interesting lantern. I've not heard of clones of the Primus.
    There aren't many other makes that have the extra lip near the bottom of the fount, characterized by Primus lanterns.
    The Radius for instance has a such feature.
    Somewhat similar, the Musa Solaris from Uruguay found in the reference gallery.
     
  6. JEFF JOHNSON

    JEFF JOHNSON United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11,580
    Location:
    Shetland Islands UK..
    It's an interesting find!:thumbup:
     
  7. Nils Stephenson

    Nils Stephenson Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,780
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    A collector friend of mine in Denmark sent me photos of the same lamp that he has. He doesn't know where it comes from either, but guesses it is Spain. Here you can see that the manometer fitting should be there and what the alcohol cup looks like.
    IMG_3521.jpg IMG_3522.jpg IMG_3523.jpg IMG_3524.jpg IMG_3526.jpg IMG_3527.jpg
     
  8. nep036

    nep036 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    @Nils Stephenson Hi Nils I confirm that exact lamp is coming from Spain, it was on sale on a local website, purchased by a Spanish trader and then sold on eBay.

    Could be made by Cimsa, that is known to be a producer of lamps, stoves and heaters of some inspiration from Germany (Standard 2045 hood style) and Sweden (fount style). Cimsa as well used enameled hoods on their lamps. Some of them come without any brand, some other identical are branded Cimsa, so probably they started to brand in a later time if not only at the beginning, I cannot know this.

    Excluding Focus that had its own recognizable style all the other Spanish producer were taking inspiration mostly from 821 Petromax lamp, like Estelar, Klabeish, Columbus etcetera.

    Nicola
     
  9. nep036

    nep036 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    These are some Cimsa products, you can notice the same heater with Cimsa logo and without, tank style clearly in the style of Primus 1010.

    Hood and inner hood of the lamps in the style of Standard 2045.

    image.jpg image.jpg image.jpg image.jpg image.jpg image.jpg
     
  10. nep036

    nep036 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    This hand lamp is still by unknown brand, for this I would say Cimsa too by looking at fount style and manometer fitting.

    I had the same idea about a lamp that most attribute to Focus, but that I would like to think that is a Cimsa too.

    Nicola

    image.jpg image.jpg image.jpg
     
  11. Jesper Hu United States

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Nils, thanks so much for sharing this information! Now I have confident to clean up the solder under manometer!
    It seems not difficult to get a spirit cup for it.
     
  12. Jesper Hu United States

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Hi Nicola, this really helps! I maybe able to make a Cimsa plate for my lantern
     
  13. nep036

    nep036 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Hi @Jesper Hu , ahah no, take your time before making that plate, mine is just speculation

    Nicola
     
  14. Jean J

    Jean J Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,063
    Location:
    N E Scotland
    Wow, Nicola, that must be some collection you have there.
     
  15. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,426
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Nicola. That lantern with a double Preston loop is Ricardo Mestres. ::Neil::

    !!Ricardo_Mestres_Barcelona.jpg
     
  16. nep036

    nep036 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    @Mackburner I well know that advertising that probably is the only document we have about that lamp.

    To be honest Mestres, for me, is just a retailer, like so many others. Most of Spanish products are advertised by retailers for what I have seen.

    But can Meatres be a really small production, not industrial but at artisanal? Yes, maybe... in the end both the hand lamp that the “Mestres” lamp share some rude details, like filler caps that really look hand made.

    We can’t know if these small production had some parts made by other companies and then they created their models starting from there. I hope to discover this soon!

    I just see some aesthetic similarities with Cimsa, but that’s just a feeling. And Cimsa had a very wide and huge production of pressure lamps, stoves and other products of this category, for many years!

    Nicola
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2021
  17. nep036

    nep036 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Well, just found these:

    8554B6FC-0781-4972-825A-687D05E9C825.jpeg A6BCD36E-2CBE-4377-BEDA-042F307E3616.jpeg EC0AC14F-9334-42C9-A629-D5A5C7B082D8.jpeg A055A9C3-EBD5-4414-9697-761FCEB36FF7.jpeg
     
  18. nep036

    nep036 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    A catalogue by Mestres... to me looks like a “selection” of products, not a production... but I can be safely wrong :)

    Nicola
     
  19. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,426
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Being wrong happens to me often enough and working with a language I don't know makes it more likely. However Mestres is so far the only paper to show that double loop generator lantern. They may be retailing a lantern from another manufacturer and Cimsa is perhaps most likely with Focus a possible but, until we see better evidence of a manufacturer, listing it as Mestres brand is the best I can do. I mostly list lamps by brand name rather than manufacturer although often they are the same of course. In this case I don't know which Mestres is but either way we do have evidence Mestres catalogued it so for now that is how I will list it. More research may turn up more evidence but I would have great difficulty with understanding Spanish so that is not something I would feel competent with. ::Neil::
     
  20. nep036

    nep036 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Hi Neil,

    I would never disagree with your decision in general and the choice to list it as a Mestres lamp is totally right, as you say, for now, Mestres is the only evidence about this particular model.

    Additionally, my observations are not meant to underline a mistake made by you or to pretend to make you change this information in your book.

    I am just expressing my feelings about this particular lamp and Mestres as producer. I will continue to search more info about it and I hope anytime to find some products labeled by Mestres, that would confirm it as possible producer. For now, on that catalog, I see a clearly French range stove, a three legs 2 pint classic model, this lamp and a laboratory stove... so the investigation continues :)

    I am really thankful for the splendid job you did on the PLC, that’s my bible, so I really hope to be able to give any kind of contribution.

    Nicola
     
  21. Fireexit1

    Fireexit1 United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Brighton UK
    Looking at internet searches, it would seem the name Ricardo Mestres is not an unusual one.
    Note that the two documents posted above have different addresses. Maybe relevant or maybe not. Google maps reveals that neither look like industrial places, but more retail, however times were different then.
    The invoice is for a miners oil lantern, lanterns with refelectors (maybe carbide) and pilot lanterns (again maybe carbide) , icing cones, cookie cutters, something called "simple grills" (possibly what I call "desktop barbeques") and I think chip forks.

    Interesting !
    Chris
     

Share This Page