My 3rd Purcase - Baby Pressure Lamp - DIXON -808 - 200 CP

Discussion in 'Mystery Lamps' started by ASHOK KUMAR, Jul 13, 2019.

  1. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
    My 3rd Purcase - Baby Pressure Lamp - DIXON -808 - 200 CP
    Expert Give me some light on My Baby DIXON -808 - 200 CP
    Yesterday (12.07.19) I have purchased this Baby Pressure Lamp. It shows in the tank DIXON -808 - 200 CP - Made in British Empire. I don't know from where this Pressure Lamp came from.

    My country ( India) also was under British Empire till 1947.
    So many Countries was under British Empire. Like Hong Kong / some Affrican countries.
    I checked entire Google. I am unable to find Out any information in this regard.
    Height of the Lamp is 13 inch

    20190713_125521.jpg 20190713_125343.jpg 20190713_125332.jpg 20190713_131504.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2019
  2. WimVe

    WimVe Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,678
    Interesting lantern, never heard of it before.
    But it also says Anchor as brand could it be the same anchor as the brand that still produces lanterns ?
     
  3. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
    I also never heard about this Brand Name “ Dixon”. Anchor Stands for The Mark of Quality. I saw this in Some other pressure pumps too
     
  4. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I don't have a clue, @ASHOK KUMAR
    Never seen that in my part of the World(used to be part of the British Empire too).
    My hunch feeling tells it could be Made in British-India for the domestic market back then.
     
  5. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Quite a number of lanterns Made in India have a specific 'Quality' stamping similar to the one shown here.
    I've not seen any other lanterns from elsewhere having such a stamp.
     
  6. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
    Thank u Sir @MYN
     
  7. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
    Thank you Sir @MYN for your information
     
  8. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Malaysia
    If it was really Made in British-India, perhaps it could date back to the late 1930s or early 1940s.
    Has similarities to a Petromax 821; 200cp.
    The metal pump knob and the older style fuel filler cap bear some resemblence to the pre-war Petromax.
    During WWII and immediately after, the import of Petromax lanterns to India was stopped or drastically reduced. So perhaps the Dixon was one of the answer to make up for the demand back then.
     
  9. george

    george United States Subscriber

    Online
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,376
    Location:
    USA
    Looks like it's stamped, "Made in ....... Empire", on side of the tank. Could that be "British" empire?:-k
     
  10. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
    @george
    Yes Bro
    it has stamped as Made in British Empire
     
  11. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I'd reckon it would a little hard to figure out which part of the British Empire.
    It was vast and 'where the Sun never sets'.
     
  12. george

    george United States Subscriber

    Online
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,376
    Location:
    USA
    One thing for sure, it wasn't made in Germany!:p
     
  13. george

    george United States Subscriber

    Online
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,376
    Location:
    USA
    I would gamble on it being made in India. :-s
     
  14. David Shouksmith

    David Shouksmith United Kingdom Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6,669
    Location:
    North-East England
    I feel yet another update of the PLC is imminent... ;) :lol:
     
  15. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
    @MYN
    Dear Bro
    My Guessing may from Hong Kong

    From 1898 - 1997 the British under Queen Victoria brokered a 99-year lease agreement for the use of Hong Kong. It is called as British Empire
     
  16. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
  17. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,071
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    On balance I suspect India is perhaps more likely. Normally the use of the phrase Made in British Empire does imply Hong Kong but it was also marked on some Indian lanterns. Also it was common for Indian manufacturers of lamps to incorporate a number in the registered brand name. Efar 608-609 and Victory 222 come to mind. This lantern does appear to be marked in the same style also some Pochee 222 lanterns are marked as British Empire so I think India is a better guess.

    Yes this will appear in the next update for the PLC.

    ::Neil::
     
  18. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
  19. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Another mystery @ASHOK KUMAR
    More evidence yet to surface. If it was made in British-Hong Kong, I might likely come across them around Southeast Asia.
    Those made there were mostly stamped Made in Hong Kong or not indicated.
    I don't think it was made in British-Malaya or Singapore either. The Petromax clones around here look slightly different too. These more resemble the Butterfly brand lanterns, which is also one of those Petromax-styled clones.
     
  20. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Malaysia
    The British Empire stretched almost around the whole Globe. Can't recall very much all the countries in it.
    Besides India, my next guesses would be those South of Arabia like Aden and Oman.
    Not sure about Iraq and never heard of those made on the African continent or the Pacific Islands.
    Quite unlikely from Australia too unless our Australian members here have something on that.
    No idea about those countries on the American continent such as British-Guiana and Canada.
     
  21. george

    george United States Subscriber

    Online
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,376
    Location:
    USA
    To the best of my knowledge, I have never seen anything made in Canada stamped, "Made in British Empire". Please correct me if I'm wrong. This may not be a good example but for the most part all Coleman lanterns made at the Toronto plant were stamped, "Made in Canada".
    :content:
     
  22. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
    @MYN
    Thank you Sir for the Beautiful explanation.
     
  23. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
    @MYN @Mackburner @george
    Baby Pressure Lamp - DIXON -808 - 200 CP
    Today I just enquired with Person whom I have Purchased Dixon. He said the Petromax was belongs to his Grand Father and who had worked in Forest Department during British Period. The Person holding this lamp was 3rd Generations. (Location : HYDERABAD)
     
  24. goldwinger11

    goldwinger11 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Merlin, Oregon, USA
    I may be incorrect, but I've noticed that lanterns and stoves also use the word "original" next to the name. I see above the Anchor seal it is printed, so it's probably of Indian origin.
     
  25. X246A

    X246A United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    Norfolk, England
  26. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
    @X246A
    Thank you Sir
    Have a Good day
     
  27. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Malaysia
    My guess, India is still the most likely origin.
    Ashok, you might want to enquire further on the period when the original owner was working with the Forest Deparment during British colonization years in India. Maybe that could hint approximately when it was made too.
     
  28. ASHOK KUMAR

    ASHOK KUMAR India Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    India
    @MYN
    Grand Father was in Forest Deartment
    services in between 1940 to 1975
     
  29. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Malaysia
    You could quite safely assume it was made before 1947(Independence), Ashok.
    India was probably the most important 'centre' of the British Empire outside Great Britain.
    Also besides Australia.
    Most outside India might not have heard of the brand 'Dixon'. I might be wrong though.
     
  30. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,071
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    It was certainly not a brand I was familiar with but it is now listed in the PLC so the happy band who own a copy will now find it in there. ::Neil::
     

Share This Page