Petromax No:90 lead washer - dimensions

Discussion in 'Fettling Forum' started by spiritburner, Feb 11, 2018.

  1. spiritburner

    spiritburner Admin Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    N.E. England
    Hi - does anyone have the dimensions of this lead washer please?

    Regards

    Capture.JPG
     
  2. Nils Stephenson

    Nils Stephenson Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,960
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    If they're anything like the Optimus part, they are OD: 16mm and ID 10mm.
     
  3. spiritburner

    spiritburner Admin Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    N.E. England
  4. Nils Stephenson

    Nils Stephenson Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,960
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    I don't have any originals left but the lead I use to make my own washers is 1.5mm thick. I usually use two washers at a time which is maybe a bit too much so maybe 2mm would be the right size.
     
  5. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,479
    On the Butterfly Brand washers I have seen the cross section was square, i.e. the thickness was the same as the difference between ID and OD. Do you plan on casting them or punching them out, Ross? I suppose casting them would be the most economical use of material, if you have a mold made for you.
     
  6. WimVe

    WimVe Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    960
    I have: 14 on 10 and 2mm thick.
     
  7. spiritburner

    spiritburner Admin Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    N.E. England
    Thanks everyone. They will be punched - or more accurately, pressed.
     
  8. Asbestos

    Asbestos Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    I can't imagine casting them. I need a new one and I am going to take some roofing lead (from around a vent) and use a metal roller to get it to about the rights thickness then use a large hole punch for the OD and a smaller one for the hole size. I am thinking that the thickness should not be to crucial as long as it is close, it's lead and should smash down a bit.
     
  9. george

    george Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    306
    They are available all over eBay, why try to make them? :?
     
  10. JonD

    JonD Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    484
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, England
    For the satisfaction of it maybe - I would!
    Casting them I don't think I would try - not much success with that so far - apart from making lumps - akin to fishing weights.
    Punching from roofers lead sounds like fun, even trepanning them out.

    Watching with interest.
     
  11. Nils Stephenson

    Nils Stephenson Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,960
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Roofing lead is what I've been using for years. With a set of concentric punches it makes it easy. The stuff I have is about 1.5mm thick so usually use two washers together. Has worked every time for me. :)
     
  12. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,479
    I've made quite a few from sheet lead with hollow punches. I've also used solid lead wire formed into a circle and the ends soldered together. Works just as well. What did not work well and started leaking after a while was to form a ring from resin core solder, also with the ends soldered together. Still not quite sure why that was...
     
  13. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,479
    Depending on the hardness and thickness of the lead you use it is a good idea to put copaslip on the screw threads when you tighten it up. There is quite a lot of torque and strain to the brass and this way the energy is transmitted to the lead and not to overcome friction in the brass screw threads.
     
  14. JonD

    JonD Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    484
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, England
    Good try Phil, the trouble with cored solder is you have only part of the volume. It looks like lead - but maybe about 40% by volume is rosin cores.
    What do you have left over after the magic smoke departed?
     
  15. CPLS

    CPLS Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Using rolled roofing lead and a punch will work for sure. Simplicity always wins.
     
  16. Asbestos

    Asbestos Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    copaslip. Had to google that one.
     
  17. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,479
    Google is your friend and Bob's your uncle! :lol:
     

Share This Page