ROAMER ESSENTIAL SPARES,

Discussion in 'Other Brands' started by rollschmidts, Jan 28, 2020.

  1. rollschmidts

    rollschmidts Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Hello everyone, here is a new lamp. It is a 400 HK lamp and marked with "ROAMER ESSENTIAL SPARES, made in Germany". A plaque indicates an orderer: Johann Gg Bachofer Reutlingen, laboratory Equipment. The hood is stamped with "Racek". The tank had to be restored in the folded part, now it put out a good light.

    (Hallo zusammen, hier ist eine neue Lampe. Es ist eine 400 HK Lampe und gekennzeichnet mit "ROAMER ESSENTIAL SPARES , made in Germany". Eine Plakette weist auf einen Besteller hin: Johann Gg Bachofer Reutlingen, Laboratoriumseinrichtungen Die Haube ist mit "Racek" geprägt. Der Panzer musste am Rand in der Falte aufwändig restauriert werden, jetzt leuchtet er gut.)

    20200127_120924.jpg 20200127_121004.jpg 20200127_192718.jpg 20200127_192934.jpg 20200127_193007.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 28, 2020
  2. leo

    leo Germany Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    290
    Roland please try English, it is an English spoken forum
     
  3. Henry Plews

    Henry Plews Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,052
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    That is a nice lamp. It is always interesting to see something different.

    Henry.
     
  4. rollschmidts

    rollschmidts Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    @leo :
    Yes you are right . Was my mistake, copied the wrong one from the translator.
    Ashes on my head.
    BR
     
  5. leo

    leo Germany Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    290
    Hi Roland,
    by the way: A very nice find!
     
  6. JEFF JOHNSON

    JEFF JOHNSON United Kingdom Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9,502
    Location:
    Shetland Islands UK..
    A lucky find!:thumbup:
     
  7. AussiePete

    AussiePete Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2,483
    Location:
    Toowoomba Australia
    Very nice find.
    Cheers
    Pete
     
  8. Tive

    Tive Sweden Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    367
    Cool, i wonder what company manufactured it.
     
  9. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,798
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
  10. rollschmidts

    rollschmidts Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Thank you for your answers. The embossing on the tank is not very even. So I don't think it was made by one of the big manufacturers.
     
  11. Tony Press

    Tony Press Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,798
    Location:
    Stinkpot Bay, Howden, Tasmania, Australia
    I said “Aida” because it is placed under Aida in the Reference Gallery. I thought someone else must have known more than I.

    Tony
     
  12. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,187
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    If that hood is original then perhaps India? The uneven stamping and Franz Raceck does suggest a lantern not made in Germany and Raceck was an Indian registered company. ::Neil::
     
  13. rollschmidts

    rollschmidts Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    I have the lamp from India, Racak can be right, but why does it have a badge by J.Gg.Bachofer from Reutlingen and is made in Germany?
    Questions after questions :doh::-k
     
  14. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,187
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    You can't always trust the markings on Indian lamps. I have seen a Petromax marked as 400cp and made in Germany. Now we know that can't be right because there never was a 400cp P'Max lantern. It was common for Indian makers to mark their lanterns with some reference to Germany I assume because it implied standard of quality and aided sales. So perhaps this is an Indian made lantern imported and retailed in Germany by Bachofer. Franz Racek operated in both countries and such a connection is possible perhaps. We may ever know. I will list it as a Bachofer lantern but note the possible Indian connection. ::Neil::
     
  15. leo

    leo Germany Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    290
    The pop rivets look too new to me. Could the plate have been mounted many years later? The pop rivet was not introduced to the market until the 1950s.
     
  16. rollschmidts

    rollschmidts Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    I reattached the rivets because the sign had fallen off
     
  17. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I would guess that the main lamp was made in India while the essential spare parts were available from and made in Germany.
     

Share This Page