These two lamps. Who will know where the production of the country.

Discussion in 'Open Forum' started by King Of Highway, May 17, 2018.

  1. King Of Highway

    King Of Highway Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    These two lamps. Who will know where the production of the country. 20180512_180517_0006.jpg 20180512_180517_0048.jpg 20180512_180517_0041.jpg 20180512_180517_0017.jpg 20180512_180517_0070.jpg 20180512_180517_0047.jpg 20180512_180517_0070.jpg 20180512_180517_0010.jpg
     
  2. phaedrus42

    phaedrus42 Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,936
    Interesting design, with some features reminiscent of old Optimus. The irregular hole spacing in the stamping leads me to suspect India, but that is just a gut feeling.
     
  3. Martin K.

    Martin K. Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    636
    This design is clearly very similar to Aida 214, but stamped with a different brand. I also suspect that it is a clone because if some minor differences and the irregular stamping job.
     
  4. eiremax

    eiremax Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    496
    Same thoughts as myself Martin....great minds and all that! Fine looking lantern all the same.
     
  5. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,187
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    It might be instructive to see if there is any marking on the brass valve castings. I have seen quite a few copies with different brand names on the castings and the tanks. There is no country of origin marked which suggests they were made in the Far East somewhere. Most cloned lamps are Petromax copies but these are not and that suggests to me they are not Chinese, Indian or Malaysian so perhaps made in Thailand. ::Neil::
     
  6. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I've seen a lantern with a fount that's marked Caro on one side and Hasag Presto on the opposite side. Made in Germany as stamped. IMG-20171208-WA0015.jpg IMG-20171208-WA0008.jpg
     
  7. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    Malaysia
    The upper parts might not be original though.
     
  8. Wim

    Wim Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    Dendermonde, Belgium
    :-k "SPECIAAL GARANTED" ??? Sounds like rubbish to me. Speciaal is dutch (or flemish), but garanted is no language (that I know of :roll: , but what do I know? :lol: ).

    Best regards,

    Wim
     
  9. David Shouksmith

    David Shouksmith United Kingdom Founder Member

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7,010
    Location:
    North-East England
    Well, "speciaal" and "garanted" is nearly English. ;) :lol:

    I suppose they simply reproduced 'Hasag' and 'Made in Germany' from whatever it was they copied and added a bit of their own 'Chinglish' spelling... :roll: :D :whistle:
     
  10. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    Malaysia
    The lantern was on sale by a vendor at a flea market. I did not buy it as I could not find any references for a 'Caro' lantern.
    So...anyone might have any ideas about a Caro brand?
     
  11. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,187
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Do you know what the HASAG model number was and do you have an image of the complete lantern. ::Neil::
     
  12. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Unfortunately, no.
    But if I've not recalled wrongly, the upper section/frame and hood was almost similar to a 1930s Petromax 826. No nametag. Hood had two screws at the top. Pricker wheel was not original. Fully metal pump knob and cap.
    Couldn't recall there were any model numbers on the lantern.
    It did not appear like any Hasag lanterns that I'm aware of.
     
  13. Martin K.

    Martin K. Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    636
    If it's looking almost like a Petromax 826 then it should be a Hasag 252. The Hasag 52 also looks similar but uses a different construction of the inner/outer hood. The air screw on the filler cap looks like the pre-war versions. But that doesn't fit the design of the pump. Maybe somehow cobbled together... some photos of the complete lantern would surely help.

    <edit:>
    The "Presto" should be the Hasag 152. But this one would have a torch preheater which I cannot see on the photos. That would also fit the two screws on the cap. But in my opinion this is most likely not a lantern in original condition...
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2018
  14. WimVe

    WimVe Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,825
    Mind you these are two different lanterns as far as I see.

    The dutch/flemish text may point to (south)Africa or west/east Indies.
    They tend to mix dutch with english and local language.
     
  15. MYN

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I remembered it was almost but not exactly like a Hasag 252 or Petromax 826. I did make a comparison while I was checking on it sometime back. Just couldn't find any numerals on the 'HASAG-CARO' lantern.
    The oblong slots on the hood and frame were slightly larger than what you would find on a Hasag 252 or Petromax 826.
     
  16. Mackburner

    Mackburner United Kingdom Founder Member Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6,187
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    If it looked like a 252 then with the markings on the fount it is very likely that originally the lantern was a 152. It may have been fettled with parts from other makes but for my purpose in recording it that doesn't matter. thanks for this. ::Neil::
     
  17. HighlandDweller

    Offline
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    604
    With regard to the first two lanterns, 'First Quality' is a phrase I have come across quite a few times in relation products made in India.
     
  18. Digout

    Digout Australia Subscriber

    Offline
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Maybe they mistook the spoken word "Kero" and wrote it as "Caro"
     

Share This Page